BEARSPORTSNEWS SUNDAY EDITION 01.01.17

bearnew_year__by_mewtant_307k-d37lcol

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First BearSportsNews of 2017

 

 

 

First BearSportsNews of 2017

 

HEADLINES:

·        Recollections of the 2016

·        Hoops and Hockey have successful holiday tournaments

·        Wrestlers do well at McDonough Duals

·        Most Bears in college are on break

 

 

2016 Memories

beartrophyjpg

 

 

 

 

 

The calendar year includes the end of one year’s athletics and the start of another school schedule. Here, in no particular order, are recollections of the last 12 months of Bears inside and outside of the White Rocks:

 

·        Forty-four Bears made All IAC, All Met or other outside recognition since 01/01/2016(see list at end for all of the names)

·        The Golf (2nd consecutive) and Hockey teams dominate the DMV

·        The undefeated Rugby Team won its division

·        16 Members of the Class of 2017 (so far; more to come?) signed their Letters of Intent to play 4 sports.

·        16 Members of the Class of 2016 are playing 5 college sports

·        More than thirty Landon Graduation awards were received by Bear Athletes of the Class of 2016

·        A professional basketball game involved one Bear playing another Darion Atkins v. Danny Rubin

·        Sam Anas (L11) led his Quinnipiac to the NCAA Finals

·        Joe MacDonald (L12), having led his team to an NIT Championship, walked off of the GWU basketball court with

his name high in many of the Colonials’ record books and then took a seat as a coach at his alma mater.

·        Christian Webster (L09) was named one of the top Va Tech BB assistants

·       Chris Hudnut (L11) received Bates College’sTop Award for Male Athletes

·       Max Greenwald (L12) was recognized with the John P. Stabile Memorial Trophy as best exemplifying the Middlebury Spirit

·        The Baseball team in dramatic fashion won the IAC!

·        Two Bears were members of a team which played into to the 3rd round of the NCAA FCS tournament

·        Twenty-one Bears played College Lacrosse

o   Two Bears were College coaches

o   Six Bears coached at the HS level

o   Two Bears were their team Captains

o   In the Fall, a 54th Bear was selected to be a Captain of his team

·        Eleven Bears were on College Football rosters

·        Five Bears played college rugby

·        Five Bears played college soccer

·        Five Bears played college baseball

·        Three Bears played college water polo

·        Three Bears played college golf

·        Two Bears were on college tracks

·        Twelve Bears are playing hockey outside the White Rocks (pro, national team, college [Div. I+III], N3AHL and college club)

In addition to these athletic accomplishments, these current Bears have contributed many hours of community service, have demonstrated talents as performing and studio artists, have been selected by their peers to lead them in school activities and have earned grades which qualify them for some of the nation’s top academic institutions. The Bear alumni continue these measures of excellence in college and in the community.

 

 

INSIDE THE WHITE ROCKS

 

1whiterocksnow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jamie Kirkpatrick A Place to Stand

 


Winter Sports

·        Basketball  (6-4) lost in the Finals of the Yellow Jacket Holiday Classic Hoke 56-58

(no scorebook available).

To get to the finals, the Bears beat Northwood 73-65 (N.C.) [Donnell Frayer 24 points and

Antonio Cockrell 17] and Lee County 55-40 [Quinn Boyd 14].

StA on 1/6 at home.

·         Ice Hockey (3-5-1). Traveled to Aston, PA for the IceWorks Christmas School Varsity Tournament.

A first round tie against a very physical Ridley High School (2-2), a convincing defeat against

Washington Township (3-2) and a surprising loss to Unionville (1-2) placed the Bears as the #2 seed.

The rematch against the Ridley Raiders did not start well with the opponents scoring twice early.

The Bears fought back to tie it up and send the game into overtime. Ridley, playing on its home ice,

scored to send the Landon team home (3-4) and also won the Championship in overtime.

 

The point of this annual trip north is for the team to bond. In the four games, some of the younger players

scored and became more comfortable playing at the faster pace of Varsity hockey.  This ritual is of such

importance to the hockey team culture that three players from the 2015-2016 came to support their Bear Brothers.

1aston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

·         Indoor Track and Field:

 

 

The wrestling team traveled to McDonogh to their Holiday Dual tournament.

We placed 6th out of 8 teams as we went 2-3 for the day.  Our team scores were as follows:

DeMatha 45 Landon 33

Landon 54 Germantown Friends, PA 24

St. Benedict’s, NJ 68 Landon 6

Landon 60 Bishop McNamara 0

Cardinal Gibbons, NC 45 Landon 33

 

There were many highlights that happened throughout the day.

·        Patrick Kielb (106) went undefeated during the day.

   He pinned every opponent and went 7-0 for the day.

·        Several other freshmen were big contributors today, including

o   Lorenzo Lopez (120) 4-1,

o   Matt Amitay (126) 4-1,

o   Eli Harrison (132) 2-3, and

o   Jerrold Johnson (160) 1-1.

·        Sophomores:

o   Patrick Townsend (113) 1-4,

o   Jake Kowitz (126) and

o   Jelani Machen (160-170) 4-1

were also team players for the Bears.

·        Upper classmen and Captains:

o   Brendon Gallagher (145) and

o   Mitchell Pan (152) both went 4-1.

First year wrestlers: Griffin Valentine and Nick Haller gained invaluable experience

as Nick earned his first win on a takedown with 2 seconds on the clock. It was one of the most exciting moments of the day.

Unfortunately, we lost 2 duals that we could have won if our entire team participated.

We had 7 starters out of the line-up: two due to injury and the rest due to other commitments over the holiday.

We had to forfeit 4 weight classes (give up 24 points during each match).

With that said, the Bears won 6 of the 10 matches in both the DeMatha and Cardinal Gibbons match.


BEAR TRAX

beartraxsnow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hockey

Pro

Sam Anas (L11), Iowa Wild (14-17-2-1), AHL, played in 26 games, 4G 4A,

MNDT

Patrick Giles (L18), US Men’s National Development team (8-16-1) had a holiday break and will play tonight.

College

Christian Meike, Michigan Wolverines, (8-9-1), D, in three games.

Connor Meike, Williams College Ephmen, (4-3-2) , 1 GP

Jack Barton, Skidmore Thoroughbreds (6-4-1) played in 10 games, next game 1/1/17

Chris Javens, Skidmore Thoroughbreds (6-4-1), played in 9 games, 8 SOG, 1 BLK, next game 1/1/17

NA3HL

Alex Norwinski is playing for the College Station Spirit (4-19-1-1) NA3HL, Defenseman played in all 24 games, 1 Goal, 5 assist, holiday break

Trevor Wolf is playing for College Station Spirit (4-19-1-1), Defenseman played in 11 games 2G 2A since transferring. holiday break

College Club

Orlando Arevalo, MIT Engineers Club

Mike Anderson, Princeton Club

Matt Coster, Cornell Hockey Club

Jacob Ruttenberg (’15), Tufts Club

 

Hoops

College

Aaron Byrd (L15) Augusta Jaguars (7-3) lost 80-68 to Columbus State 34 minutes, 14 points

Christian Webster (L09)  Va Tech (12-1), Assistant Coach – big win over Duke

Joe McDonald (L12) GWU Colonials, (8-4) Director of Player Development.

 

Pro

Darion Atkins (L11) Hapoel Unet Holon (12-7); 29.8 minutes, 16.4 pts, 9.7 reb, 0.6 stl, 0.8 assists

 

Danny Rubin (L10), Bnei Herzliya (5-3) 29.2 min.  8.8 pts, 3.3 reb. , 1.2 assist, 0.8 steals

 


2016 Awards 

 Fall

 

Cross Country

Ari Chadda ’18: All-IAC, All-Montgomery County, Co-Captain, Coaches Award

Wesley Feldman ’17: All-Montgomery County, Co-Captain, Most Valuable Runner

Jake Goodwin ’17: Co-Captain

Sam Hanson ’18: Most Improved Runner

Matthew Lowrie ’18: All-Montgomery County

Jace Menendez ’18: All-IAC, All-Montgomery County

Will Powell ’17: Co-Captain, Coaches Award

Kevin Tsai ’18: All-IAC, All-Montgomery County

Football

Will Amoroso ’17: Most Improved Player

Aaron Broner ’17: All-IAC (second team)

Colby Camalier ’17: Most Improved Player

Josh Chapman ’19: All-IAC (second team)

Joey Epstein ’18: All-IAC (first team), Co-Captain, Defensive MVP

John Geppert ’18: All-IAC (first team), Co-Captain, Offensive MVP

Maanik Lal ’17: All-IAC (second team), Co-Captain, Jim Hanker (Coaches) Award

Jelani Machen ’19: All-IAC (second team)

Jack Porter ’17: Co-Captain, Lunch Pail Award (for hard work)

 Mo Sillah ’18: All-IAC (second team)

Jalen Williams ’19: All-IAC (second team)

Soccer

Jorge Dumenigo ’17: Co-Captain, Class of 1948 Julian Gillespie Memorial Award

Tim Dye ’17: Rookie of the Year

Alex Freed ’17: Most Valuable Defensive Player

Zach Johnson ’18: All-IAC, Most Valuable Player

Nico Kenary ’18: All-IAC, Most Valuable Defensive Player

Brian Lossing ’17: Co-Captain, Coaches Award

Allan Kupka ’18: All-IAC, Most Valuable Offensive Player Drew

Manca ’17: Coaches Award

Burke McLaughlin ’18: Coaches Award

Mitchell Pan ’17: All-IAC, Co-Captain, Class of 1948 Julian Gillespie Memorial Award

Drew Parker ’18: All-IAC, Most Valuable Offensive Player

Ryan Pride ’17: Coaches Award

 Miles Tonkel ’19: Most Improved Player

Water Polo

Ford Bruggen ’20: All-Eastern Prep, Most Improved Player

Conor Durbin ’17: USA Water Polo Academic All-American, All-Eastern Prep, Captain, Most Valuable Player

Maxim Kapelina ’18: USA Water Polo Academic All-American

Max Spiritos ’17: James Matthews (Coaches) Award

 

Spring

Rugby

Division 2

hooker Luke Peterson Landon jr.

prop Maanik Lal Landon jr.

lock Andrew Engel Landon so.

flanker Ben Goodfriend Landon sr.

flanker Thomas Baldwin Landon so.

scrumhalf Nicholas Blasey Landon sr.

flyhalf Wesley Pan Landon sr.

wing Nicolas Kenary Landon so.

fullback Jonathan Hsieh Landon jr.

 

2nd team

#8 Jacob Wright Landon sr.

center Mitchell Pan Landon jr.

 

Winter

All Met Lax Griffin Brown      1st team M Justin Shockey   HM F/O Joey Epstein      HM A

All Met Golf John Kalavritinos Evan Katz

All Met Baseball Randy Bednar    HM P

All Met Tennis Sachin Das

1st team hockey

D Brian Jordan                                                                            

F Michael Soraci

2nd team hockey

F Patrick Giles

HM Hockey

F Drennan Greene

 

 

HM wrestling

138 Brendon Gallagher

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements
Published in: on January 2, 2017 at 3:25 am  Leave a Comment  

The URI to TrackBack this entry is: https://bearsportsnews.wordpress.com/2017/01/02/bearsportsnews-sunday-edition-01-01-17/trackback/

RSS feed for comments on this post.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: